Dayton City Champions

Below is the list of winners of our City Tournament.

                                                Dayton City Champions

1910 – Fairview Park

Team H                        Arcade Butchers                                             2814

Doubles H                    Schneider & Marshall                                  1258

Singles H                      J. Kroberger                                                       661


1911 – No Tournament


1912 – Headquarters Alleys

Team A                        Peerless                                                            2732

Doubles A                    C. Geyer & B. Geyer                                     1175

Singles A                      Chic Meisner                                                     648


1913 – No Tournament (Flood)


1914 – No Tournament (Flood)                                   


1915 – Royal Alleys    

Team    H                     Daytonian Shoes                                               2922

Doubles H                    Edward Gaker & Henry Hager                    1237

Singles H                      Ben Boeckman                                                    665

All-Events H                 Henry Hager                                                  1789


1916 – (T) Star Alleys; (D) Kaiserhoff Alleys; (S) Royal Alleys

Team    H                     Jolly Five                                                          2917   

Doubles H                    Hoffman & Weber                                          1181

Singles H                      Martin Bleicher                                                686

All-Events H                 Joe Piper                                                        1780


1917 – Royal Alleys

Team    A/a                   Thomas Cats                                                       2913

Doubles A/a                 Edward Gadker & William Rosenkranz    1231

Singles A/a                   Michael Glaser                                                    674

All-Events A/a           Michael Glaser                                                   1829

Team    A/b                  Star Shoes                                                           2655

Doubles A/b                 Solimano & Bunck                                           1170

Singles A/b                   Louis Slater                                                          597

All-Events A/b            Bunck                                                                   1761 


1918 – Royal Alleys

Team    A/a                   Star Café                                                             2931

Doubles A/a                 Edward Swerking & Joe Sheridan            1153

Singles A/a                   Charles Gadker                                                  634

All-Events A/a            Otto Zavakos                                                   1792

Team    A/b                  Coca-Cola                                                           2684

Doubles A/b                 Douglas & Robert Husted                           1167

Singles A/b                   McFarland                                                          600

All-Events A/b            Kling                                                                   1674


1919 – Royal Alleys

Team    A/a                   Olt Superbas                                                    2910

Doubles A/a                 Irvin Mumma & Stanley Howell             1270

Singles A/a                   Larry Worthington                                          633

All-Events A/a           George Warman                                              

Team    A/b                  Moose Five                                                         2749

Doubles A/b                 Harry Bain & H. Haverstock                        1195

Singles A/b                   B. Cross                                                                  627

All-Events A/b           W. Myers                                                        


1920

Team    A                     Wilner Clothes                                                   2773

Doubles A                    Larry Worthington & Henry Hager          1263

Singles A                      Joseph Engel                                                        655

All-Events A                 George Warman                                               1916


1921

Team    A                     Metropolitan Clothes                                        2807

Doubles A                    Stanley Howell & Cliff O’Ryon                      1186

Singles A                      Edwin Jones                                                          643

All-Events A                 John Klingman                                                1820


1922

Team    A                     Koor’s 29                                                              2870

Doubles A                    Frank McManus & Frank Schmidt             1238

Singles A                      Walter Stockman                                                 654

All-Events A                 Harry Miller                                                      1828


1923 – Royal Alleys

Team    A                     Delco Starters                                                       3117

Doubles A                    Leroy Hurd & Henry Hager                            1306

Singles A                      Henry Hager                                                            672

All-Events A                 Henry Hager                                                        1932


1924

Team    A                     Webster Sheriffs                                               2964

Doubles A                    Clyde Wilson & Henry Hager                      1295

Singles A                      Edwin Jones                                                         718

All-Events A                 Edwin Jones                                                     1893


1925

Team A/a                     McCook Field                                                     2891

Doubles A/a                 Chester Reed & Edward Meyer                  1304

Singles A/a                   Herbert Lange                                                      689

All-Events A/a            Michael Schilling                                              1859

Doubles A/b                 Russell & Soule                                                 1207

Singles A/b                   W. Weckesser                                                       654

All-Events A/b             Louis Jacobs                                                    1786


1926 – Recreation

Team A/a                     Golden Glows                                                      2998

Doubles A/a                 Andrew Glaser & Michael Glaser                1279

Singles A/a                   Larry Worthington                                             723

All-Events A/a            Larry Worthington                                            1910

Team A/b                     Ohmer Fare Register                                          2887

Doubles A/b                 Welther & Bricker                                               1186

Singles A/b                   Robert Helmig                                                       669

All-Events A/b            Robert Funk                                                        1786


1927 – Recreation

Team A/a                     Red Wing                                                                3205

Doubles A/a                 Tom Zavakos & Howard Sanders                 1360

Singles A/a                   Willard Schueller                                                  680

All-Events A/a            Leslie Lytle                                                          2005

Team A/b                     Commercial Motors, Delco                            2865

Doubles A/b                 Schoenberg & Buchanan                                 1260

Singles A/b                   Jess Webb                                                               679

All-Events A/b           Goebel Buchanan                                               1895

Team A/c                     Optimists                                                               2778

Doubles A/c                 McConnaughey & Rupert                               1116

Singles A/c                   Charles Paulus                                                       660

All-Events A/c            Oscar Reed                                                           1730


1928 – Royal Alleys

Team A/a                     Red Wing                                                                3079

Doubles A/a                 Louis Zavakos & Paul Hupke                1248               

Singles A/a                   Carl E. Herbert                                                      676

All-Events A/a           Frank Seibert                                                        1923

Team A/b                     Slack Dry Cleaners                                              2885

Doubles A/b                 E. Puterbaugh & Joe Manley                         1172

Singles A/b                   H. Mohler, Troy                                                     641

All-Events A/b           G. Wilson, Middletown                                     1797

Team A/c                     Linden Café                                                            2663

Doubles A/c                 Charles Templeton & Culberson                   1113

Singles A/c                   Stephens                                                                    611

All-Events A/c           Staub                                                                         1678


1929 – Recreation

Team A/a                     Saul’s Grocery, Troy                                          2954

Doubles A/a                 Kenneth Hall & H. Haverstock                      1268

Singles A/a                   Theodore Stechow                                               699

All-Events A/a            Edward Hasenstab                                             1911

Team A/b                     Requarth Lumber                                              2852

Doubles A/b                 F. Konen & John Heller                                  1184

Singles A/b                   Stanley Howell                                                    685

All-Events A/b            Earl Gallimore                                                   1812

Team A/c                     Lowe Brothers No. 4                                        2634

Doubles A/c                 John Buccholz & A. Bausman                      1134

Singles A/c                   Leon Matusoff                                                      618

All-Events A/c            Leon Matusoff                                                  1767


1930 – Federation

Team H/a                     Koor’s 29                                                               3338

Doubles H/a                 Homer Harmon & George Warman            1292               

Singles H/a                   Ray Vlerebome                                                    710

All-Events H/a           Chester Reed                                                        1955

Team H/b                     Wright Field Boeing                                          2815

Doubles H/b                 H. Hutchinson & Albert Stoff                      1224

Singles H/b                   H. Knoll                                                                  637

All-Events H/b            H. Silverman                                                     1776


1931

Team  H/a                    Recreation Lunch                                    3136               

Doubles H/a                 Tom Vogel & Edward Hasenstab                1358

Singles H/a                   Louis Gaylor                                                          698

All-Events H/a            Louis Zavakos                                                    2003

Team H/b                     Wright Field Curtiss                                          2713

Doubles H/b                 Jack Keefer & Jack Moore                              1213

Singles H/b                   Martin Neu                                                             637

All-Events H/b           R. Pearson                                                            1703


1932 – Royal Alleys

Team H/a                     McCall’s Magazine                                           3078

Doubles H/a                 George Scallon & Frank Schmitz               1326

Singles H/a                   Henry Hager                                                         712

All-Events H/a           Victor Shroyer, Troy                                      1932

Team H/b                     B’nai B’rith No. 3                                               2789

Doubles H/b                 W. Alexander & Homer Harmon                1162

Singles H/b                   W. J. Wade                                                             639

All-Events H/b             F. Ginn                                                                 1738


1933

Team H/a                     Delscamp Paints                                               3013

Doubles H/a                 Charles Higgins & Albert Kelly                  1279

Singles H/a                   Arthur Arnold (Tie)                                          675

                                         Andrew Allman (Tie)                                       

All-Events H/a           A. Eifert                                                                1905

Team H/b                     Wolverines                                                          2640

Doubles H/b                 Leo Sajovitz & Hellman                                 1120

Singles H/b                   R. Jenefsky                                                           610

All-Events H/b            L. Klein                                                                 1671


1934 – Royal Alleys

Team H/a                     B’nai B’rith  No. 1                                            3137

Doubles H/a                 R. LaVielle & P. Yeasel                                1333

Singles H/a                   Andrew Allman                                               705

All-Events H/a            Edward Lotz                                                    2002

Team H/b                     Walton Hotel                                                    2807

Doubles H/b                 Leo Hager & H. Eilerman                            1166

Singles H/b                   D. McCracken                                                    679

All-Events H/b            C. Hinders                                                        1827


1935 – Academy

Team H/a                     Vienna Gardens                                                3132

Doubles H/a                 Edward Lotz & Andrew Sata                       1388

Singles H/a                   Steve Vargo                                                         727

All-Events H/a           Steve Vargo                                                        2013

Team H/b                     Standard Register                                             2848

Doubles H/b                 C. Ingraham & R. Johnson                           1187

Singles H/b                   G. Deyer                                                                659

All-Events H/b            J. Martin                                                            1863


1936 – Royal Alleys

Team H/a                     Hertz Driv-Ur-Self                                            3107

Doubles H/a                 A. Hartshorn & C. Hartshorn                      1365

Singles H/a                   Michael Daley                                                     697

All-Events H/a           James Probst                                                    1959

Team H/b                     La Palinas                                                           2885

Doubles H/b                 John Carroll & S. Ferguson                        1250

Singles H/b                   A. Kallewarde                                                    648

All-Events H/b            F. Duncan                                                         1838


1937 – Recreation

Team H/a                     Dayton Power Light                                          3066

Doubles H/a                 C. Stonebarger & John Dessecker               1320

Singles H/a                   F. Hull                                                                       690

All-Events H/a           Larry Worthington                                            1928

Team H/b                     Chester Meyers Democrats                            2788

Doubles H/b                 H. Sloan & R. Hale                                              1198

Singles H/b                   John Early                                                               612

All-Events H/b            John Early                                                            1731


1938 -

Team H/a                     N.C.R. Assembly G, No. 1                              3211

Doubles H/a                 C. Higgins & A. Kraus                                     1380

Singles H/a                   W. Swope                                                               697

All-Events H/a            W. Gaines                                                            1994

Team H/b                     Industrial Belt, Dayton Rubber                  2813

Doubles H/b                 S. Ellis & I. Coppock                                       1188

Singles H/b                   C. Ehrensberger                                                 659

All-Events H/b            C. Ehrensberger                                               1821


1939 – Recreation

Team H/a                     N.C.R. Engineering No. 1                                 3102

Doubles H/a                 W. Schroeder & W. Moore                             1345

Singles H/a                   Harold Spencer                                                     714

All-Events H/a            W. Kirby                                                      1944               

Team H/b                     N.C.R. No. 4 Plastics                                          2817

Doubles H/b                 Al Hockey & H. Rausch                                   1154

Singles H/b                   Francis Good                                                         643

All-Events H/b            Russell Tesno                                                     1754


1940 – National Lanes

Team H/a                     Inland D.I.A.A.                                                3174

Doubles H/a                 J. Smith & R. Thompson                              1327

Singles H/a                   F. A. Forsberg                                                   787

All-Events H/a           P. Stillwell                                                          2011

Team H/b                     Pusch Plumbing Co.                                       2793

Doubles H/b                 W. Fannin  &  I. Van Pelt                              1224

Singles H/b                   P. J. Babros                                                          665

All-Events H/b           F. Potchik                                                            1791


1941 – (T) Plamor  (S & D) Recreation

Team H/a                     K. of C. Athletics                                             3167

Doubles H/a                 T. Kennedy & A. Quinn                                1327

Singles H/a                   C. Kieswetter                                                     742

All-Events H/a            C. Kieswetter                                                   2017

Team H/b                     B’nai B’rith Sherman Coal Co.                   2744

Doubles H/b                 E. Osmer & R. Heide                                     1200

Singles H/b                   W. Mack                                                               620

All-Events H/b            D. Deroe                                                             1721


1942 – Royal Alleys

Team H/a                     Moose Lodge No. 73                                       3168

Doubles H/a                 R. Sparks & J. Bolen                                        1306

Singles H/a                   V. Scaife                                                                 704

All-Events H/a            John May                                                            1955

Team H/b                     Gershow’s Market                                            2741

Doubles H/b                 R. Neth & E. Duckro                                       1137

Singles H/b                   E. Balon                                                                 613

All-Events H/b           E. Balon                                                               1710


1943

Team H/a                     Double “L”                                                         3084

Doubles H/a                 Merle Long & Val Horvath                        1404

Singles H/a                   A. Hildenbrand                                                 701

All-Events H/a           Joe Ruther                                                         1978

Team H/b                     Direct Mill Supply                                           2780

Doubles H/b                 Robert Clyne & Herbert Long                   1158

Singles H/b                   Ray Sucher                                                         647

All-Events H/b            R. D. Hoke                                                       1777


1944 – (T) Royal Alleys (S & D) Varsity

Team H                        Harris Thomas                                                  3150

Doubles H                    Red Martin & John Morgan                        1405

Singles H                      E. Shumate                                                            709

All-Events H                 Robert Zimmerle                                            1986


1945 – (T) McCook’s (S & D) Plamor

Team H                        Moose Lodge No. 73                                       3155

Doubles H                    T. Vogel & H. Phelps                                       1344

Singles H                      R. Tamplin                                                             771

All-Events H               R. Tamplin                                                           2011


1946 – (T) Recreation (S & D) Plamor

Team H                        Gliders                                                                      3121

Doubles H                    C. McElfresh & R.S. Wilson                             1352

Singles H                      Edson O’Hara                                                          719

All-Events H                 J. Conklin                                                             1971


1947 – (T) Varsity (S & D) Royal Alleys

Team H                        Johnny’s Marathon Service                            3169

Doubles H                    J. Fisher & Bob Whited                                    1374

Singles H                      Merle Gragg                                                           770

All-Events H                 E. Kupasoc                                                         2039


1948 – (T) Varsity (S & D) Recreation

Team H                        Cards Univis Lens                                                 3182

Doubles H                    Lester Puterbaugh & John Billon                  1367

Singles H                      Clarence Heitzman                                                740

All-Events H                 Charles Prill                                                          1998

All-Events A                 Don Fairchild                                                       1938


1949 – (T) Plamor (S & D) National Alleys

Team H                        Papane’s Market                                                    3205

Doubles H                    Russell Harruff & Del Mitchell                        1378

Singles H                      Richard Gage                                                            753

All-Events H                 Richard Gage                                                       2105

All-Events A                 Richard Gage                                                       1943


1950 – (T) McCook’s (S & D) The Palace

Team H                        Hall’s Hand Laundry                                           3112

Doubles H                    Glenn Booker & Art Deters                              1341

Singles H                      Joe Kucharsky                                                        722

All-Events H                 Dallas Snodgrass                                                2025

All-Events A                 Bob Pollard                                                          1827


1951 – (T) Plamor (S & D) Varsity

Team H                        Sport Mart                                                    3133

Doubles H                    Ray  Denny & Robert Coffman             1301

Singles H                      Paul Baker                                                      727

All-Events H                 Chet Balcerzak                                         1992

All-Events A                 Harold Dodson                                        1828


1952 – (T) Poelking (S & D) Pastime

Team H                        Good Housekeeping                                         3069

Doubles H                    Ralph Nieter & Christ Bruhn                       1293

Singles H                      Dan Adams                                                            693

All-Events H                 John Buchenroth                                           1946

All-Events A                 Hal Badders                                                       1912


1953 – (T) National Lanes (S & D) Pastime

Team H                        Delco No. 1 – D.I.A.A. Owl                            3089

Doubles H                    George Eichelberger & Robert Wolfe       1358

Singles H                      Harley Brant                                                         726

All-Events H                 Harry Schneble                                                1956

All-Events A                 Virgil Shroyer                                                   1821


1954 – (T) Plamor (S & D) Belmont

Team H                        Miami Cigarette Service                                    3115

Doubles H                    Ralph Peitz & Calvin Whitacre                      1346

Singles H                      Edwin Menker  (tie)                                             697

                                    Gordie Zink (tie)

All-Events H                 Earl Fink                                                             1968

All-Events A                 Harold Dodson                                                1894


1955 – (T) Poelking (S & D) National Lanes

Team H                        Assembly B (N.C.R.)                                         3117

Doubles H                    Bill Ryan & Hugh McNicol                            1284

Singles H                      Anthony Grogan                                                702

All-Events H                 Bud Hurst                                                          1961

All-Events A                 Art Schreier                                                     1835


1956 – (T) Belmont (S & D) Pastime

Team H                        Tick-Tock Jewelers                                          3208

Doubles H                    Adam Kurpiel & Victor Zotkiewicz           1355

Singles H                      Morris Gibson                                                     706

All-Events H                 Roy Strutton                                                   1998

All-Events A                 Dale Whisler                                                    1901


1957 – (T) Varsity (S & D) Plamor

Team H                        Boilermakers Local 139                            3046

Doubles H                    Robert Forman & Joe Deppen               1331

Singles H                      Millard Cantrell                                             704

All-Events H                 Joe Deppen                                                 1943

All-Events A                 Robert Glandorf                                       1808


1958 – (T) Academy (S & D) Pastime

Team H                        Tom Tom Club                                          3283

Doubles H                    Gus Schmidt & John Fine                    1409

Singles H                      Gene Spencer                                              759

All-Events H                 Gene Spencer                                         2034

All-Events A                 Don Fairchild                                          1886


1959 – (T) McCook’s (S & D) Varsity

Team A                        Moraine Products D.I.A.A.                             3022

Doubles A                    Bob Doty & Dave Smitgen                               1271

Singles A                      Roy Boze                                                                   677

All-Events A                 Bob Ruth                                                               1893

Team H                        Moraine Products  D.I.A.A.                              3211

Doubles H                    Bob Doty & Dave Smitgen                                 1319

Singles H                      Roy Boze                                                               707

All-Events H                 Jerry Fulton                                                        1956


1960

No tournament (Hosted State Tournament)


1961 – (T) Bar-Jan Bowl

Team A                        Salem Foodtown                                               3083

Doubles A                    Bill Martin & Jim Hoffacker                         1242

Singles A                      Dick Thompson                                                  678

All-Events A                 Del Huddle                                                       1859

Team H                        Salem Foodtown                                              3168

Doubles H                    Bill Martin & Jim Hoffacker                        1416

Singles H                      Adam Kurpiel                                                     713

All-Events H                 Gus Babalis                                                      2026


1962 – (T) Woodman Lanes (S & D) Plaza

Team A                        Trotwood Lanes                                               3064

Doubles A                    Bill Nolan & Bob Pollard                               1269

Singles A                      Jim Poelking                                                         686

All-Events A                 Bob Metz                                                            1897

Team H                        Knights of St. John Comm. 132                    3255

Doubles H                    Russ Morgan & Roy Schroeder (tie)          1297

                                    Delbert DeLong & Chuck Murray (tie)

Singles H                      Jim Poelking                                                           686

All-Events H                 John Zinkiewicz                                                 1931


1963 – Capri

Team A                        Salem Lane Foodtown                            3008

Doubles A                    Bob Ruth & Ted Porumb                        1281

Singles A                      Ted Porumb                                                   699

All-Events A                 Bob Ruth                                                    1967

Team H                        Miami Cigar                                                  3219

Doubles H                    Donald Hime & Willis Moore               1359

Singles H                      Richard Gage                                               724

All-Events H                 Dick Gage                                                  2034


1964

Team A                        Warehouse Paints                                             2887

Doubles A                    Gordie Zink & Bob Herby                              1359

Singles A                      George George                                                     694

All-Events A                 Ted Porumb                                                     1905

Team H                        Raceway Inn                                                        3064

Doubles H                    Gordie Zink & Bob Herby                               1392

Singles H                      Jerry Swope                                                           712

All-Events H                 Garry Merriman                                              1994


1965

Team A                        Tall Timbers Supper Club                                 2953

Doubles A                    Bob Ruth & Gene Taylor                                  1342

Singles A                      Ed Vaughn                                                               670

All-Events A                 Bob Ruth                                                               1917

Team H                        Kapnas Market                                                      3091

Doubles H                    Bob Ruth & Gene Taylor                                  1342

Singles H                      Ed Vaughn                                                               727

All-Events H                 John Grubb                                                         1950


1966

Team A                        Ray C. Geiger Insurance                                   2982

Doubles A                    Jerry McDonald & Al Burkhardt                  1325

Singles A                      Paul Schmalstig                                                     692

All-Events A                 John Nickell                                                        1981

Team H                        Carling’s                                                                   3160

Doubles H                    Richard Stites & Thomas Lee                         1386

Singles H                      Thomas A. Gamhausen                                       736

All-Events H                 George Dupon                                                    2006


1967

Team A                        Bell Vault & Memorials                                    3079

Doubles A                    Howard Ekberg & James C. Smith               1305

Singles A                      Jerry McCallister                                                  687

All-Events A                 Jody Bass                                                             1881

Team H                        Carling Beer                                                           3218

Doubles H                    Joe Mayl & Joe Wiltz                                         1356

Singles H                      Jerry McCallister                                                  720

All-Events H                 Dennis Diamond                                                1961


1968

Team A                        Warehouse Paint Centers                                  3044

Doubles A                    Mack Johnston & Bud Tufts, Jr.                     1323

Singles A                      Harry Aberle                                                           712

All-Events A                 Robert Ryan                                                        1901

Team H                        Belmont Tire Center                                            3121

Doubles H                    Willie Harris & Joel Morrow                           1326

Singles H                      Woody Graham                                                      722

All-Events H                 Willie Harris                                                        1950


1969

Team A                        Armco D.I.A.A.                                               3046

Doubles A                    Bill Davis & Marion Sweatt                         1306

Singles A                      Marlowe Smith                                                   710

All-Events A                 Bob Ruth                                                          1984

Team H                        Abbot Linen Supply                                        3242

Doubles H                    John Gulasa & Paul Wiltshire                      1385

Singles H                      Tom Will                                                                 750

All-Events H                 Jim Cole                                                            2030


1970

Team A                        Becker Electric Co.                                          3233

Doubles A                    George Thompson & Dave Rauch             1370

Singles A                      Bob Metz                                                                732

All-Events A                 Shelby “Moon” Mullins                               2003

Team H                        International Ass’n of Machinists               3344

Doubles H                    George Thompson & Dave Rauch                1445

Singles H                      Robert Pease                                                           739

All-Events H                 Charles A. Gockel, Jr.                                     2060


1971

Team A                        Grubb Steak Bar-B-Q                                      3214

Doubles A                    Roy Schroeder & Allen Kennedy              1350

Singles A                      Otis Loebbaka                                                      686

All-Events A                 William Rotterman                                       2009

Team H                        Murphy’s Pastry Kitchen                                3242

Doubles H                    Ray Knoepfle & Thomas Johnson               1370

Singles H                      Raymond Gephart                                                734

All-Events H                 J.M. Newkirk                                                      1953


1972

Team A                        A.C. Hadley Printing Co.                                  3237

Doubles A                    Lyle Weinbrandt & Phillip Price                   1277

Singles A                      Lefty Baker                                                               664

All-Events A                 Ray Nadosky                                                       1869

Team H                        Fannin Electric                                                      3371

Doubles H                    Lyle Weinbrandt & Phillip Price                    1397

Singles H                      Charles Stevens                                                      727

All-Events H                 Jim Mort                                                              2078


1973

Team A                        Tall Timbers Supper Club                                 3278

Doubles A                    Richard Johnson & John Horn                      1357

Singles A                      Ralph Helfinstine                                                  706

All-Events A                 Mack Johnston                                                  1997

Team H                        Congress Five                                                        3412

Doubles H                    Richard Johnson & John Horn                     1492

Singles H                      Ralph Helfinstine                                                  748

All-Events H                 Richard Johnson                                              2129


1974

Team A                        Community Lounge                                           3122

Doubles A                    Roy Blackburn & Tom Marshall                  1344

Singles A                      Tom Marshall                                                         721

All-Events A                 Tom Marshall                                                   2023

Team H                        Community Lounge                                           3410

Doubles H                    Al Oliver &  John Wood                                   1383

Singles H                      Loren Daugherty                                                 770

All-Events H                 Loren Daugherty                                               2138


1975 (No City Tournament, Hosted the ABC National Tournament)


1976

Team A                        Moore’s Paint Supply                                         3126

Doubles A                    Karl Schmitt & Robert Mowery                     1392

Singles A                      Denny Phillips                                                         741

All-Events A                 Denny Phillips                                                    2030

Team H                        King Remodeling                                                  3235

Doubles H                    Tim Hale & Steve Davidson                             1419

Singles H                      Denny Phillips                                                        753

All-Events H                 Steve Smith                                                          2111


1977

Team A                        Webb & Dugan                                                3073

Doubles A                    Thomas Hager & Kenneth Ray                 1315

Singles A                      Marshall Perkins                                               681

All-Events A                 Robert Metz                                                  1989

Team H                        Experimenters                                                 3343

Doubles H                    Bruce Loyd & John Ryan                             1471

Singles H                      Thomas Sipniewski                                           767

All-Events H                 Joseph Hample                                            2073


1978

Team A                        Eagle Business Forms                                       3018

Doubles A                    Bruce Profitt & Ron Profitt                             1280

Singles A                      Tom Patterson  (tie)                                             681

                                     Bruce Profitt (tie)                                                         

All-Events A                 Bruce Profitt                                                     2036

Team H                        Sutton Upholstery                                             3162

Doubles H                    Gary Hook & Wilmer Hook                            1342

Singles H                      Tom Patterson                                                      729


1979

Team A                        Blatz                                                                    3094

Doubles A                    Karl Schmitt  & Robert Tl Kelly, Jr.       1376

Singles A                      Bud Tufts, Jr.                                                      728

All-Events A                 John Grubb                                                      1979

Team H                        Blatz                                                                       3277

Doubles H                    James Powers & Michael Stone                  1438

Singles H                      Dave Smith                                                            774


1980

Team A                        Moore’s Paint Supply                                     3250

Doubles A                    David Klepacz & Bob Johnson                   1308

Singles A                      Bud Tufts, Jr.                                                       710

All-Events A                 Loren Daugherty                                           2005

Team H                        Brookville Party Supply                                 3329

Doubles H                    Larry Strawser &  Larry Weaver                1385

Singles H                      Harold Honious                                                  749


1981

Team A                        Enterprise Roofing                                            3068

Doubles A                    Robert Kretzer & Ernest Gose              1327

Singles A                      Lani Holton                                                        691

All-Events A                 Jim Osterholt                                                    1920

Team H                        Harlamert Best                                     3325

Doubles H                    Robert Kretzer & Ernest Gose              1435

Singles H                      Jim Toothman                                                     755


1982

Team A                        Twist Spring                                                     3142

Doubles A                    Dave Flemming & Charley Neace, Jr.   1347

Singles A                      Chuck Blair                                                        702

All-Events A                 Gary Badders                                                   1998

Team H                        Krankmasters                                                   3305

Doubles H                    Dave Flemming & Charley Neace, Jr.   1374

Singles H                      Don Sullivan                                                       729


1983

Team A                        J-W-C-J-C                                                      3069

Doubles A                    Dave Penrod & Keith Kolozsi              1274

Singles A                      Don Howard                                                      695

All-Events A                 Dave Penrod                                                    1985

Team H                        Krankmasters                                                   3326

Doubles H                    Jim schuwerk & Ed Macha                               1344

Singles H                      Bill Barton                                                          736


1984

Team A                        Cattleman’s Inn                                                3203

Doubles A                    Andy Moore & Del Kidwell                             1261

Singles A                      Dennis Phillips                                        691

All-Events A                 Jeffrey Parks                                                    1912

Team H                        The Handicappers                                            3416

Doubles H                    James Kreutzer & Gary Boone             1385

Singles H                      Glenn Evans                                                       712


1985

Team A                        Dayton Band                                                    3080

Doubles A                    Pat Mercer & Bob Kelly                                  1405

Singles A                      Bob Daugherty                                       751

All-Events A                 Pat Mercer                                                       2088

Team H                        Meloy’s Inn                                                      3259

Doubles H                    Pat Mercer & Bob Kelly                                  1405

Singles H                      Bob Daugherty                                       751


1986

Team A                        Capri Travelers                                     3103

Doubles A                    Dave Penrod & Keith Kolozsi              1325

Singles A                      Bob Flynn                                                          684

All-Events A                 Dave Penrod                                                    1922

Team H                        Capri Travelers                                     3247

Doubles H                    Greg Williams & Fred Bannorra                        1432

Singles H                      Bruce McCoy                                                    735


1987

Team A                        Caplinger All Stars                                            3302

Doubles A                    Dave Benchic & Toby Ward                            1505

Singles A                      Jamie Gregory                                                    823

All-Events A                 Bob Johnson                                                    2146

Team H                        Wagner-Smith                                                  3437

Doubles H                    Dave Benchic & Toby Ward                            1529

Singles H                      Jamie Gregory                                                    823


1988

Team A                        Cordage Papers                                               3520

Doubles A                    Ralph Burley, Jr.  & Jerry Kessler                     1427

Singles A                      Jamie Gregory                                                    767

All-Events A                 Jerry Kessler                                                    2131

Team H                        Cordage Papers                                               3520

Doubles H                    Ralph Burley, Jr. & Jerry Kessler                      1427

Singles H                      John Davis, Jr.                                                    776


1989   

Team A                        Capri Lanes                                                      3391

Doubles A                    Ed Hounshell & Rick Starbuck             1536

Singles A                      Stan Eaton                                                          784

All-Events A                 Stan Eaton                                                        2253

Team H                        Three Kings & Two (tie)                                   3474

                                    Varsity I (tie)                                       

Doubles H                    Ed Hounshell & Rick Starbuck             1536

Singles H                      Paul Duplinski                                                     808


1990

Team A                        Wright-Patt. Flyers                                           3325

Doubles A                    Dave Benchic & Mike Cron                             1437

Singles A                      Dave Benchic                                                     755

All-Events A                 Dave Benchic                                                   2284

Team H                        Classic Pools                                                    3670

Doubles H                    Joe Schreier & Rob Schaurer                           1495

Singles H                      Mike McGowan                                                 817


1991

Team A                        D & D Packaging Co., Inc.                               3257

Doubles A                    Sean Martin & Mike Whalin                             1381

Singles A                      Curt Rasnic                                                        778

All-Events A                 Sean Martin                                                      2139

Team H                        Mugwumps # 2                                                3444

Doubles H                    Bob Withrow  & Rob Hines                             1517

Singles H                      Chris Nicewaner                                                 807


1992 (No city Tournament, High State finisher determined winner)

Team A                        Gulfwind                                                           3230   

Doubles A                    Tim Roberts & Bobby Bush                              1446

Singles A                      Brian Castle                                                        737

All-Events A                 Donald Reasoner                                              2026

Team H                        Gulfwind                                                           3370

Doubles H                    Tim Roberts & Bobby Bush                              1446

Singles H                      Jim Vanderink                                                    761

All-Events H                 John Bowman                                                   2069   


1993 – Community Lanes

Team A                        Dayton Band Inc.                                             3439

Doubles A                    Mark Davell & Jerry Roe                                 1482

Singles A                      Douglas York                                                     770

All-Events A                 Dennis Clem                                                     2137

Team H                        Rubber Tech                                                    3527

Doubles H                    Mark Davell & Jerry Roe                                 1503

Singles H                      Douglas York                                                     815


1994

Team A                        Slammers Sport Bar                                         3538

Doubles A                    Rodney Giannone & Jeff Fleck             1427

Singles A                      Michael Eldridge                                                 786

All-Events A                 Doug Pemberton                                              2157

Team H                        Basic Approach                                                3639

Doubles H                    Rodney Nesbitt &  Rodney Schroeder  1604

Singles H                      Jon Hoffer                                                          850


1995

Team A 1                     Moto Photo                                                      3400

Doubles A 1                 Vincent James & Curtis McGuire                      1490

Singles A 1                   Curt Rasnic                                                        751

All-Events A 1            Curt Rasnic                                                      2119

Team H 1                     Moto Photo                                                      3400

Doubles H 1                 Vincent James & Curtis McGuire                      1490

Singles H 1                   Greg Bennett                                                      757

Team H 2                     VFW 8312                                                      3452

Doubles H 2                 Richard Miller & Tim Plummer              1476

Singles H 2                   Jeff Adams                                                         789

All-Events A 2           Barry Lynch                                                     1884


1996

Team A 1                     Kettering Pro Shop                                           3372

Doubles A 1                 Ed Hounshell & Rick Starbuck             1451

Singles A 1                   Dave Benchic                                                     776

All-Events A 1           Rick Starbuck                                                  2221

Team H 1                     Kettering Pro Shop                                           3372

Doubles H 1                 Richard Stites & Matthew Stites                       1477

Singles H 1                   Dave Benchic                                                     766

Team H 2                     VFW 8312                                                      3310

Doubles H 2                 Ted Deger & Donald Childress             1380

Singles H 2                   Donald Bowser                                                  739

All-Events A 2            Eugene Hudnall                                     1793


1997

Team A 1                     Poelking South                                     3661

Doubles A 1                 Andy Herbert & Joe Mrenak, Jr.                      1415

Singles A 1                   Andy Herbert                                                     805

All-Events A 1           Dave Benchic                                                   2159

Team H 1                     Poelking South                                     3661

Doubles H 1                 James Thiel & Donnie Thiel (tie)                        1439

                                    Andy Herbert & Joe Mrenak, Jr. (tie)

Singles H 1                   Andy Herbert                                                     805

Team H 2                     McCoy Catering service                                   3283

Doubles H 2                 Wade Flint & Donald Steltz, Jr.                        1464

Singles H 2                   Danny McCoy                                                    762

All-Events A 2            Donald Brewer, Jr.                                           1832


1998 (No city Tournament, High State finisher determined winner)

Team A                        Bellbrook Limo & Canoe                                 3372

Doubles A                    Rick Starbuck & Ed Hounshell             1377

Singles A                      Jeff Parks                                                           779

All-Events A                 Rick Starbuck                                                  2060

Team H                        Bellbrook Limo & Canoe                                 3372

Doubles H                    Rick Starbuck & Ed Hounshell             1377

Singles H                      Jeff Parks                                                           779

All-Events H                 Ralph Cox                                                        2095


1999

Team A b                     Gensis                                                              3369

Doubles A b                 Doug Stone & Craig Baker                               1525

Singles A b                   Dave Benchic                                                     795

All-Events A b           Dave Penrod                                                    2159

Team H b                     Gensis                                                              3369

Doubles H b                 Doug Stone & Craig  Baker                              1525

Singles H b                   Larry Dolan                                                        798

Team H a                     Don’s Super Value                                           3141

Doubles H a                 Harry Campbell  & Steve Tharp                       1400

Singles H a                   Kenneth Stanifer                                                 741

All-Events A a              Mike York                                                       1828


2000

Team A                        The Right Approach Pro Shop              3516

Doubles A                    Mark Tibbs & John Murphy                             1500

Singles A                      Jon Murph                                                          733

All-Events A                 John Murphy                                                    2163

Team H                        The Right Approach Pro Shop              3516

Doubles H                    Mark Tibbs & John Murphy                             1500

Singles H                      Robert Weaver                                       812


2001

Team A                        Bowlers Edge Pro Shop # 1                             3655   

Doubles A                    Jeff Parks & Art Griffin                                     1523

Singles A                      Joe Mrenak, Jr.                                                  787

All-Events A                 Jeff Parks                                                         2141

Team H                        Bowlers Edge Pro Shop # 1                             3655

Doubles H          Jeff Parks &  Art Griffin                     1523                           

Singles H                      Joe Mrenak, Jr.                                                  787


2002

Team A                        Bowlers Edge Pro Shop                                   3252

Doubles A                    Mike Sparks & Tom Pennington                       1470

Singles A                      Chris Mahaffey                                       803

All-Events A                 Ken Jessee                                                       2065

Team H                        Bowlers Edge Pro Shop                                   3252

Doubles H                    Mike Sparks & Tom Pennington                       1556

Singles H                      Robbie Williams                                                 819


2003 (No city Tournament, High State finisher determined winner)

Team A                        (No Name of Team)                                         3329   

Doubles A                    Chris Lee & Brian Castle                                  1411

Singles A                      Tom Rausenberg                                                794

All-Events A                 Eddie Graham                                                  2128

Team H                        (No Name of Team)                                         3374

Doubles H                    Lisa Watson & Ty Davidson                             1451

Singles H                      Tom Rausenberg                                                825


2004

Team A                        The Bowlers Store                                            3321

Doubles A                    Bud Hagens & Mike Cowley                            1480

Singles A                      Mike Lamb                                                        792

All-Events A                 Ron Hurt                                                          2109

Team H                        Gitrdun # 2                                                       3466

Doubles H                    Steve Rasnic & Joe Mrenak                             1492

Singles H                      Wayne Van Nostrand                                         822


2005

Team A                        Rick Starbuck’s Pro Shop                                 3165

Doubles A                    Mark Seifert & Joe Mrenak                              1483

Singles A                      Joe Mrenak                                                        770

All-Events  A                Jerry Kessler                                                    2110

Team H                        The Family Plus One                                         3246

Doubles H                    Mark Seifert & Joe Mrenak                              1483

Singles H                      Brandon Stevens                                                771


2006                           

Team A                        Bowlers Store #1                                             3424

Doubles A                    Brad Bridges & Greg Thompson, Jr.                 1457

Singles A                      Jerry Kessler                                                      813

All-Events A                 Kevin Rogers                                                   2222

Team H                        Community Mixed                                            3506

Doubles H                    Mike Beach & Fred Morgan                            1476

Singles H                      Mike Bayham                                                     815


2007

Team A                        Where’s Mike’s Beer                                        3303

Doubles A                    Rick Hyre & Pat Whitaker                                1361

Singles A                      Jim Hilligas                                                         682

All-Events A                 Rick Starbuck                                                  2060

Team H                        Where’s Mike’s Beer                                        3303

Doubles H                    Chris Mahaffey & Jeremy Lee              1372

Singles H                      Nate Helton                                                        739


2008 – (T) Poelking South; (D) Beaver-Vu; (S) Royal Z Wilmington

Team A                        Miami Valley Classic League                            3080

Doubles A                    Rick Starbuck and Ed Hounshell                       1450

Singles A                      George Gohagan III                                            714

All-Events A                 Rick Hale                                                         2090

Team H                        Miami Valley Classic League                            3080

Doubles H                    Rick Starbuck and Ed Hounshell                       1460

Singles H                      George Gohagan III                                            714


2009 – (T)Aero; (D) Plamor; (S) Poelking Woodman

Team A                        Thunderbowl # 3                                              3572

Doubles A                    Jeremy Fleck and Jerry Kessler                        1570

Singles A                      Tony Cherpeski                                                  792

All-Events A                 George Gohagan III                                          2196

Team H                        Thunderbowl  # 3                                             3572

Doubles H                    Jeremy Fleck and Jerry Kessler                        1570

Singles H                      Donald Hayes, II                                                797















var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-204978-1']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();