Winners

1910 – Fairview Park

Team H Arcade Butchers 2814

Doubles H Schneider & Marshall 1258

Singles H J. Kroberger 661

 

1911 – No Tournament

 

1912 – Headquarters Alleys

Team A Peerless 2732

Doubles A C. Geyer & B. Geyer 1175

Singles A Chic Meisner 648

 

1913 – No Tournament (Flood)

 

1914 – No Tournament (Flood)

 

1915 – Royal Alleys

Team H Daytonian Shoes 2922

Doubles H Edward Gaker & Henry Hager 1237

Singles H Ben Boeckman 665

All-Events H Henry Hager 1789

 

1916 – (T) Star Alleys; (D) Kaiserhoff Alleys; (S) Royal Alleys

Team H Jolly Five 2917

Doubles H Hoffman & Weber 1181

Singles H Martin Bleicher 686

All-Events H Joe Piper 1780

 

1917 – Royal Alleys

Team A/a Thomas Cats 2913

Doubles A/a Edward Gadker & William Rosenkranz 1231

Singles A/a Michael Glaser 674

All-Events A/a Michael Glaser 1829

Team A/b Star Shoes 2655

Doubles A/b Solimano & Bunck 1170

Singles A/b Louis Slater 597

All-Events A/b Bunck 1761

 

1918 – Royal Alleys

Team A/a Star Café 2931

Doubles A/a Edward Swerking & Joe Sheridan 1153

Singles A/a Charles Gadker 634

All-Events A/a Otto Zavakos 1792

Team A/b Coca-Cola 2684

Doubles A/b Douglas & Robert Husted 1167

Singles A/b McFarland 600

All-Events A/b Kling 1674

 

1919 – Royal Alleys

Team A/a Olt Superbas 2910

Doubles A/a Irvin Mumma & Stanley Howell 1270

Singles A/a Larry Worthington 633

All-Events A/a George Warman

Team A/b Moose Five 2749

Doubles A/b Harry Bain & H. Haverstock 1195

Singles A/b B. Cross 627

All-Events A/b W. Myers

 

1920

Team A Wilner Clothes 2773

Doubles A Larry Worthington & Henry Hager 1263

Singles A Joseph Engel 655

All-Events A George Warman 1916

 

1921

Team A Metropolitan Clothes 2807

Doubles A Stanley Howell & Cliff O’Ryon 1186

Singles A Edwin Jones 643

All-Events A John Klingman 1820

 

1922

Team A Koor’s 29 2870

Doubles A Frank McManus & Frank Schmidt 1238

Singles A Walter Stockman 654

All-Events A Harry Miller 1828

 

1923 – Royal Alleys

Team A Delco Starters 3117

Doubles A Leroy Hurd & Henry Hager 1306

Singles A Henry Hager 672

All-Events A Henry Hager 1932

 

1924

Team A Webster Sheriffs 2964

Doubles A Clyde Wilson & Henry Hager 1295

Singles A Edwin Jones 718

All-Events A Edwin Jones 1893

 

1925

Team A/a McCook Field 2891

Doubles A/a Chester Reed & Edward Meyer 1304

Singles A/a Herbert Lange 689

All-Events A/a Michael Schilling 1859

Doubles A/b Russell & Soule 1207

Singles A/b W. Weckesser 654

All-Events A/b Louis Jacobs 1786

 

1926 – Recreation

Team A/a Golden Glows 2998

Doubles A/a Andrew Glaser & Michael Glaser 1279

Singles A/a Larry Worthington 723

All-Events A/a Larry Worthington 1910

Team A/b Ohmer Fare Register 2887

Doubles A/b Welther & Bricker 1186

Singles A/b Robert Helmig 669

All-Events A/b Robert Funk 1786

 

1927 – Recreation

Team A/a Red Wing 3205

Doubles A/a Tom Zavakos & Howard Sanders 1360

Singles A/a Willard Schueller 680

All-Events A/a Leslie Lytle 2005

Team A/b Commercial Motors, Delco 2865

Doubles A/b Schoenberg & Buchanan 1260

Singles A/b Jess Webb 679

All-Events A/b Goebel Buchanan 1895

Team A/c Optimists 2778

Doubles A/c McConnaughey & Rupert 1116

Singles A/c Charles Paulus 660

All-Events A/c Oscar Reed 1730

 

1928 – Royal Alleys

Team A/a Red Wing 3079

Doubles A/a Louis Zavakos & Paul Hupke 1248

Singles A/a Carl E. Herbert 676

All-Events A/a Frank Seibert 1923

Team A/b Slack Dry Cleaners 2885

Doubles A/b E. Puterbaugh & Joe Manley 1172

Singles A/b H. Mohler, Troy 641

All-Events A/b G. Wilson, Middletown 1797

Team A/c Linden Café 2663

Doubles A/c Charles Templeton & Culberson 1113

Singles A/c Stephens 611

All-Events A/c Staub 1678

 

1929 – Recreation

Team A/a Saul’s Grocery, Troy 2954

Doubles A/a Kenneth Hall & H. Haverstock 1268

Singles A/a Theodore Stechow 699

All-Events A/a Edward Hasenstab 1911

Team A/b Requarth Lumber 2852

Doubles A/b F. Konen & John Heller 1184

Singles A/b Stanley Howell 685

All-Events A/b Earl Gallimore 1812

Team A/c Lowe Brothers No. 4 2634

Doubles A/c John Buccholz & A. Bausman 1134

Singles A/c Leon Matusoff 618

All-Events A/c Leon Matusoff 1767

 

1930 – Federation

Team H/a Koor’s 29 3338

Doubles H/a Homer Harmon & George Warman 1292

Singles H/a Ray Vlerebome 710

All-Events H/a Chester Reed 1955

Team H/b Wright Field Boeing 2815

Doubles H/b H. Hutchinson & Albert Stoff 1224

Singles H/b H. Knoll 637

All-Events H/b H. Silverman 1776

 

1931

Team H/a Recreation Lunch 3136

Doubles H/a Tom Vogel & Edward Hasenstab 1358

Singles H/a Louis Gaylor 698

All-Events H/a Louis Zavakos 2003

Team H/b Wright Field Curtiss 2713

Doubles H/b Jack Keefer & Jack Moore 1213

Singles H/b Martin Neu 637

All-Events H/b R. Pearson 1703

 

1932 – Royal Alleys

Team H/a McCall’s Magazine 3078

Doubles H/a George Scallon & Frank Schmitz 1326

Singles H/a Henry Hager 712

All-Events H/a Victor Shroyer, Troy 1932

Team H/b B’nai B’rith No. 3 2789

Doubles H/b W. Alexander & Homer Harmon 1162

Singles H/b W. J. Wade 639

All-Events H/b F. Ginn 1738

 

1933

Team H/a Delscamp Paints 3013

Doubles H/a Charles Higgins & Albert Kelly 1279

Singles H/a Arthur Arnold (Tie) 675

Andrew Allman (Tie)

All-Events H/a A. Eifert 1905

Team H/b Wolverines 2640

Doubles H/b Leo Sajovitz & Hellman 1120

Singles H/b R. Jenefsky 610

All-Events H/b L. Klein 1671

 

1934 – Royal Alleys

Team H/a B’nai B’rith No. 1 3137

Doubles H/a R. LaVielle & P. Yeasel 1333

Singles H/a Andrew Allman 705

All-Events H/a Edward Lotz 2002

Team H/b Walton Hotel 2807

Doubles H/b Leo Hager & H. Eilerman 1166

Singles H/b D. McCracken 679

All-Events H/b C. Hinders 1827

 

1935 – Academy

Team H/a Vienna Gardens 3132

Doubles H/a Edward Lotz & Andrew Sata 1388

Singles H/a Steve Vargo 727

All-Events H/a Steve Vargo 2013

Team H/b Standard Register 2848

Doubles H/b C. Ingraham & R. Johnson 1187

Singles H/b G. Deyer 659

All-Events H/b J. Martin 1863

 

1936 – Royal Alleys

Team H/a Hertz Driv-Ur-Self 3107

Doubles H/a A. Hartshorn & C. Hartshorn 1365

Singles H/a Michael Daley 697

All-Events H/a James Probst 1959

Team H/b La Palinas 2885

Doubles H/b John Carroll & S. Ferguson 1250

Singles H/b A. Kallewarde 648

All-Events H/b F. Duncan 1838

 

1937 – Recreation

Team H/a Dayton Power Light 3066

Doubles H/a C. Stonebarger & John Dessecker 1320

Singles H/a F. Hull 690

All-Events H/a Larry Worthington 1928

Team H/b Chester Meyers Democrats 2788

Doubles H/b H. Sloan & R. Hale 1198

Singles H/b John Early 612

All-Events H/b John Early 1731

 

1938 –

Team H/a N.C.R. Assembly G, No. 1 3211

Doubles H/a C. Higgins & A. Kraus 1380

Singles H/a W. Swope 697

All-Events H/a W. Gaines 1994

Team H/b Industrial Belt, Dayton Rubber 2813

Doubles H/b S. Ellis & I. Coppock 1188

Singles H/b C. Ehrensberger 659

All-Events H/b C. Ehrensberger 1821

 

1939 – Recreation

Team H/a N.C.R. Engineering No. 1 3102

Doubles H/a W. Schroeder & W. Moore 1345

Singles H/a Harold Spencer 714

All-Events H/a W. Kirby 1944

Team H/b N.C.R. No. 4 Plastics 2817

Doubles H/b Al Hockey & H. Rausch 1154

Singles H/b Francis Good 643

All-Events H/b Russell Tesno 1754

 

1940 – National Lanes

Team H/a Inland D.I.A.A. 3174

Doubles H/a J. Smith & R. Thompson 1327

Singles H/a F. A. Forsberg 787

All-Events H/a P. Stillwell 2011

Team H/b Pusch Plumbing Co. 2793

Doubles H/b W. Fannin & I. Van Pelt 1224

Singles H/b P. J. Babros 665

All-Events H/b F. Potchik 1791

 

1941 – (T) Plamor (S & D) Recreation

Team H/a K. of C. Athletics 3167

Doubles H/a T. Kennedy & A. Quinn 1327

Singles H/a C. Kieswetter 742

All-Events H/a C. Kieswetter 2017

Team H/b B’nai B’rith Sherman Coal Co. 2744

Doubles H/b E. Osmer & R. Heide 1200

Singles H/b W. Mack 620

All-Events H/b D. Deroe 1721

 

1942 – Royal Alleys

Team H/a Moose Lodge No. 73 3168

Doubles H/a R. Sparks & J. Bolen 1306

Singles H/a V. Scaife 704

All-Events H/a John May 1955

Team H/b Gershow’s Market 2741

Doubles H/b R. Neth & E. Duckro 1137

Singles H/b E. Balon 613

All-Events H/b E. Balon 1710

 

1943

Team H/a Double “L” 3084

Doubles H/a Merle Long & Val Horvath 1404

Singles H/a A. Hildenbrand 701

All-Events H/a Joe Ruther 1978

Team H/b Direct Mill Supply 2780

Doubles H/b Robert Clyne & Herbert Long 1158

Singles H/b Ray Sucher 647

All-Events H/b R. D. Hoke 1777

 

1944 – (T) Royal Alleys (S & D) Varsity

Team H Harris Thomas 3150

Doubles H Red Martin & John Morgan 1405

Singles H E. Shumate 709

All-Events H Robert Zimmerle 1986

 

1945 – (T) McCook’s (S & D) Plamor

Team H Moose Lodge No. 73 3155

Doubles H T. Vogel & H. Phelps 1344

Singles H R. Tamplin 771

All-Events H R. Tamplin 2011

 

1946 – (T) Recreation (S & D) Plamor

Team H Gliders 3121

Doubles H C. McElfresh & R.S. Wilson 1352

Singles H Edson O’Hara 719

All-Events H J. Conklin 1971

 

1947 – (T) Varsity (S & D) Royal Alleys

Team H Johnny’s Marathon Service 3169

Doubles H J. Fisher & Bob Whited 1374

Singles H Merle Gragg 770

All-Events H E. Kupasoc 2039

 

1948 – (T) Varsity (S & D) Recreation

Team H Cards Univis Lens 3182

Doubles H Lester Puterbaugh & John Billon 1367

Singles H Clarence Heitzman 740

All-Events H Charles Prill 1998

All-Events A Don Fairchild 1938

 

1949 – (T) Plamor (S & D) National Alleys

Team H Papane’s Market 3205

Doubles H Russell Harruff & Del Mitchell 1378

Singles H Richard Gage 753

All-Events H Richard Gage 2105

All-Events A Richard Gage 1943

 

1950 – (T) McCook’s (S & D) The Palace

Team H Hall’s Hand Laundry 3112

Doubles H Glenn Booker & Art Deters 1341

Singles H Joe Kucharsky 722

All-Events H Dallas Snodgrass 2025

All-Events A Bob Pollard 1827

 

1951 – (T) Plamor (S & D) Varsity

Team H Sport Mart 3133

Doubles H Ray Denny & Robert Coffman 1301

Singles H Paul Baker 727

All-Events H Chet Balcerzak 1992

All-Events A Harold Dodson 1828

 

1952 – (T) Poelking (S & D) Pastime

Team H Good Housekeeping 3069

Doubles H Ralph Nieter & Christ Bruhn 1293

Singles H Dan Adams 693

All-Events H John Buchenroth 1946

All-Events A Hal Badders 1912

 

1953 – (T) National Lanes (S & D) Pastime

Team H Delco No. 1 – D.I.A.A. Owl 3089

Doubles H George Eichelberger & Robert Wolfe 1358

Singles H Harley Brant 726

All-Events H Harry Schneble 1956

All-Events A Virgil Shroyer 1821

 

1954 – (T) Plamor (S & D) Belmont

Team H Miami Cigarette Service 3115

Doubles H Ralph Peitz & Calvin Whitacre 1346

Singles H Edwin Menker (tie) 697

Gordie Zink (tie)

All-Events H Earl Fink 1968

All-Events A Harold Dodson 1894

 

1955 – (T) Poelking (S & D) National Lanes

Team H Assembly B (N.C.R.) 3117

Doubles H Bill Ryan & Hugh McNicol 1284

Singles H Anthony Grogan 702

All-Events H Bud Hurst 1961

All-Events A Art Schreier 1835

 

1956 – (T) Belmont (S & D) Pastime

Team H Tick-Tock Jewelers 3208

Doubles H Adam Kurpiel & Victor Zotkiewicz 1355

Singles H Morris Gibson 706

All-Events H Roy Strutton 1998

All-Events A Dale Whisler 1901

 

1957 – (T) Varsity (S & D) Plamor

Team H Boilermakers Local 139 3046

Doubles H Robert Forman & Joe Deppen 1331

Singles H Millard Cantrell 704

All-Events H Joe Deppen 1943

All-Events A Robert Glandorf 1808

 

1958 – (T) Academy (S & D) Pastime

Team H Tom Tom Club 3283

Doubles H Gus Schmidt & John Fine 1409

Singles H Gene Spencer 759

All-Events H Gene Spencer 2034

All-Events A Don Fairchild 1886

 

1959 – (T) McCook’s (S & D) Varsity

Team A Moraine Products D.I.A.A. 3022

Doubles A Bob Doty & Dave Smitgen 1271

Singles A Roy Boze 677

All-Events A Bob Ruth 1893

Team H Moraine Products D.I.A.A. 3211

Doubles H Bob Doty & Dave Smitgen 1319

Singles H Roy Boze 707

All-Events H Jerry Fulton 1956

 

1960

No tournament (Hosted State Tournament)

 

1961 – (T) Bar-Jan Bowl

Team A Salem Foodtown 3083

Doubles A Bill Martin & Jim Hoffacker 1242

Singles A Dick Thompson 678

All-Events A Del Huddle 1859

Team H Salem Foodtown 3168

Doubles H Bill Martin & Jim Hoffacker 1416

Singles H Adam Kurpiel 713

All-Events H Gus Babalis 2026

 

1962 – (T) Woodman Lanes (S & D) Plaza

Team A Trotwood Lanes 3064

Doubles A Bill Nolan & Bob Pollard 1269

Singles A Jim Poelking 686

All-Events A Bob Metz 1897

Team H Knights of St. John Comm. 132 3255

Doubles H Russ Morgan & Roy Schroeder (tie) 1297

Delbert DeLong & Chuck Murray (tie)

Singles H Jim Poelking 686

All-Events H John Zinkiewicz 1931

 

1963 – Capri

Team A Salem Lane Foodtown 3008

Doubles A Bob Ruth & Ted Porumb 1281

Singles A Ted Porumb 699

All-Events A Bob Ruth 1967

Team H Miami Cigar 3219

Doubles H Donald Hime & Willis Moore 1359

Singles H Richard Gage 724

All-Events H Dick Gage 2034

 

1964

Team A Warehouse Paints 2887

Doubles A Gordie Zink & Bob Herby 1359

Singles A George George 694

All-Events A Ted Porumb 1905

Team H Raceway Inn 3064

Doubles H Gordie Zink & Bob Herby 1392

Singles H Jerry Swope 712

All-Events H Garry Merriman 1994

 

1965

Team A Tall Timbers Supper Club 2953

Doubles A Bob Ruth & Gene Taylor 1342

Singles A Ed Vaughn 670

All-Events A Bob Ruth 1917

Team H Kapnas Market 3091

Doubles H Bob Ruth & Gene Taylor 1342

Singles H Ed Vaughn 727

All-Events H John Grubb 1950

 

1966

Team A Ray C. Geiger Insurance 2982

Doubles A Jerry McDonald & Al Burkhardt 1325

Singles A Paul Schmalstig 692

All-Events A John Nickell 1981

Team H Carling’s 3160

Doubles H Richard Stites & Thomas Lee 1386

Singles H Thomas A. Gamhausen 736

All-Events H George Dupon 2006

 

1967

Team A Bell Vault & Memorials 3079

Doubles A Howard Ekberg & James C. Smith 1305

Singles A Jerry McCallister 687

All-Events A Jody Bass 1881

Team H Carling Beer 3218

Doubles H Joe Mayl & Joe Wiltz 1356

Singles H Jerry McCallister 720

All-Events H Dennis Diamond 1961

 

1968

Team A Warehouse Paint Centers 3044

Doubles A Mack Johnston & Bud Tufts, Jr. 1323

Singles A Harry Aberle 712

All-Events A Robert Ryan 1901

Team H Belmont Tire Center 3121

Doubles H Willie Harris & Joel Morrow 1326

Singles H Woody Graham 722

All-Events H Willie Harris 1950

 

1969

Team A Armco D.I.A.A. 3046

Doubles A Bill Davis & Marion Sweatt 1306

Singles A Marlowe Smith 710

All-Events A Bob Ruth 1984

Team H Abbot Linen Supply 3242

Doubles H John Gulasa & Paul Wiltshire 1385

Singles H Tom Will 750

All-Events H Jim Cole 2030

 

1970

Team A Becker Electric Co. 3233

Doubles A George Thompson & Dave Rauch 1370

Singles A Bob Metz 732

All-Events A Shelby “Moon” Mullins 2003

Team H International Ass’n of Machinists 3344

Doubles H George Thompson & Dave Rauch 1445

Singles H Robert Pease 739

All-Events H Charles A. Gockel, Jr. 2060

 

1971

Team A Grubb Steak Bar-B-Q 3214

Doubles A Roy Schroeder & Allen Kennedy 1350

Singles A Otis Loebbaka 686

All-Events A William Rotterman 2009

Team H Murphy’s Pastry Kitchen 3242

Doubles H Ray Knoepfle & Thomas Johnson 1370

Singles H Raymond Gephart 734

All-Events H J.M. Newkirk 1953

 

1972

Team A A.C. Hadley Printing Co. 3237

Doubles A Lyle Weinbrandt & Phillip Price 1277

Singles A Lefty Baker 664

All-Events A Ray Nadosky 1869

Team H Fannin Electric 3371

Doubles H Lyle Weinbrandt & Phillip Price 1397

Singles H Charles Stevens 727

All-Events H Jim Mort 2078

 

1973

Team A Tall Timbers Supper Club 3278

Doubles A Richard Johnson & John Horn 1357

Singles A Ralph Helfinstine 706

All-Events A Mack Johnston 1997

Team H Congress Five 3412

Doubles H Richard Johnson & John Horn 1492

Singles H Ralph Helfinstine 748

All-Events H Richard Johnson 2129

 

1974

Team A Community Lounge 3122

Doubles A Roy Blackburn & Tom Marshall 1344

Singles A Tom Marshall 721

All-Events A Tom Marshall 2023

Team H Community Lounge 3410

Doubles H Al Oliver & John Wood 1383

Singles H Loren Daugherty 770

All-Events H Loren Daugherty 2138

 

1975 (No City Tournament, Hosted the ABC National Tournament)

 

1976

Team A Moore’s Paint Supply 3126

Doubles A Karl Schmitt & Robert Mowery 1392

Singles A Denny Phillips 741

All-Events A Denny Phillips 2030

Team H King Remodeling 3235

Doubles H Tim Hale & Steve Davidson 1419

Singles H Denny Phillips 753

All-Events H Steve Smith 2111

 

1977

Team A Webb & Dugan 3073

Doubles A Thomas Hager & Kenneth Ray 1315

Singles A Marshall Perkins 681

All-Events A Robert Metz 1989

Team H Experimenters 3343

Doubles H Bruce Loyd & John Ryan 1471

Singles H Thomas Sipniewski 767

All-Events H Joseph Hample 2073

 

1978

Team A Eagle Business Forms 3018

Doubles A Bruce Profitt & Ron Profitt 1280

Singles A Tom Patterson (tie) 681

Bruce Profitt (tie)

All-Events A Bruce Profitt 2036

Team H Sutton Upholstery 3162

Doubles H Gary Hook & Wilmer Hook 1342

Singles H Tom Patterson 729

 

1979

Team A Blatz 3094

Doubles A Karl Schmitt & Robert Tl Kelly, Jr. 1376

Singles A Bud Tufts, Jr. 728

All-Events A John Grubb 1979

Team H Blatz 3277

Doubles H James Powers & Michael Stone 1438

Singles H Dave Smith 774

 

1980

Team A Moore’s Paint Supply 3250

Doubles A David Klepacz & Bob Johnson 1308

Singles A Bud Tufts, Jr. 710

All-Events A Loren Daugherty 2005

Team H Brookville Party Supply 3329

Doubles H Larry Strawser & Larry Weaver 1385

Singles H Harold Honious 749

 

1981

Team A Enterprise Roofing 3068

Doubles A Robert Kretzer & Ernest Gose 1327

Singles A Lani Holton 691

All-Events A Jim Osterholt 1920

Team H Harlamert Best 3325

Doubles H Robert Kretzer & Ernest Gose 1435

Singles H Jim Toothman 755

 

1982

Team A Twist Spring 3142

Doubles A Dave Flemming & Charley Neace, Jr. 1347

Singles A Chuck Blair 702

All-Events A Gary Badders 1998

Team H Krankmasters 3305

Doubles H Dave Flemming & Charley Neace, Jr. 1374

Singles H Don Sullivan 729

 

1983

Team A J-W-C-J-C 3069

Doubles A Dave Penrod & Keith Kolozsi 1274

Singles A Don Howard 695

All-Events A Dave Penrod 1985

Team H Krankmasters 3326

Doubles H Jim schuwerk & Ed Macha 1344

Singles H Bill Barton 736

 

1984

Team A Cattleman’s Inn 3203

Doubles A Andy Moore & Del Kidwell 1261

Singles A Dennis Phillips 691

All-Events A Jeffrey Parks 1912

Team H The Handicappers 3416

Doubles H James Kreutzer & Gary Boone 1385

Singles H Glenn Evans 712

 

1985

Team A Dayton Band 3080

Doubles A Pat Mercer & Bob Kelly 1405

Singles A Bob Daugherty 751

All-Events A Pat Mercer 2088

Team H Meloy’s Inn 3259

Doubles H Pat Mercer & Bob Kelly 1405

Singles H Bob Daugherty 751

 

1986

Team A Capri Travelers 3103

Doubles A Dave Penrod & Keith Kolozsi 1325

Singles A Bob Flynn 684

All-Events A Dave Penrod 1922

Team H Capri Travelers 3247

Doubles H Greg Williams & Fred Bannorra 1432

Singles H Bruce McCoy 735

 

1987

Team A Caplinger All Stars 3302

Doubles A Dave Benchic & Toby Ward 1505

Singles A Jamie Gregory 823

All-Events A Bob Johnson 2146

Team H Wagner-Smith 3437

Doubles H Dave Benchic & Toby Ward 1529

Singles H Jamie Gregory 823

 

1988

Team A Cordage Papers 3520

Doubles A Ralph Burley, Jr. & Jerry Kessler 1427

Singles A Jamie Gregory 767

All-Events A Jerry Kessler 2131

Team H Cordage Papers 3520

Doubles H Ralph Burley, Jr. & Jerry Kessler 1427

Singles H John Davis, Jr. 776

 

1989

Team A Capri Lanes 3391

Doubles A Ed Hounshell & Rick Starbuck 1536

Singles A Stan Eaton 784

All-Events A Stan Eaton 2253

Team H Three Kings & Two (tie) 3474

Varsity I (tie)

Doubles H Ed Hounshell & Rick Starbuck 1536

Singles H Paul Duplinski 808

 

1990

Team A Wright-Patt. Flyers 3325

Doubles A Dave Benchic & Mike Cron 1437

Singles A Dave Benchic 755

All-Events A Dave Benchic 2284

Team H Classic Pools 3670

Doubles H Joe Schreier & Rob Schaurer 1495

Singles H Mike McGowan 817

 

1991

Team A D & D Packaging Co., Inc. 3257

Doubles A Sean Martin & Mike Whalin 1381

Singles A Curt Rasnic 778

All-Events A Sean Martin 2139

Team H Mugwumps # 2 3444

Doubles H Bob Withrow & Rob Hines 1517

Singles H Chris Nicewaner 807

 

1992 (No city Tournament, High State finisher determined winner)

Team A Gulfwind 3230

Doubles A Tim Roberts & Bobby Bush 1446

Singles A Brian Castle 737

All-Events A Donald Reasoner 2026

Team H Gulfwind 3370

Doubles H Tim Roberts & Bobby Bush 1446

Singles H Jim Vanderink 761

All-Events H John Bowman 2069

 

1993 – Community Lanes

Team A Dayton Band Inc. 3439

Doubles A Mark Davell & Jerry Roe 1482

Singles A Douglas York 770

All-Events A Dennis Clem 2137

Team H Rubber Tech 3527

Doubles H Mark Davell & Jerry Roe 1503

Singles H Douglas York 815

 

1994

Team A Slammers Sport Bar 3538

Doubles A Rodney Giannone & Jeff Fleck 1427

Singles A Michael Eldridge 786

All-Events A Doug Pemberton 2157

Team H Basic Approach 3639

Doubles H Rodney Nesbitt & Rodney Schroeder 1604

Singles H Jon Hoffer 850

 

1995

Team A 1 Moto Photo 3400

Doubles A 1 Vincent James & Curtis McGuire 1490

Singles A 1 Curt Rasnic 751

All-Events A 1 Curt Rasnic 2119

Team H 1 Moto Photo 3400

Doubles H 1 Vincent James & Curtis McGuire 1490

Singles H 1 Greg Bennett 757

Team H 2 VFW 8312 3452

Doubles H 2 Richard Miller & Tim Plummer 1476

Singles H 2 Jeff Adams 789

All-Events A 2 Barry Lynch 1884

 

1996

Team A 1 Kettering Pro Shop 3372

Doubles A 1 Ed Hounshell & Rick Starbuck 1451

Singles A 1 Dave Benchic 776

All-Events A 1 Rick Starbuck 2221

Team H 1 Kettering Pro Shop 3372

Doubles H 1 Richard Stites & Matthew Stites 1477

Singles H 1 Dave Benchic 766

Team H 2 VFW 8312 3310

Doubles H 2 Ted Deger & Donald Childress 1380

Singles H 2 Donald Bowser 739

All-Events A 2 Eugene Hudnall 1793

 

1997

Team A 1 Poelking South 3661

Doubles A 1 Andy Herbert & Joe Mrenak, Jr. 1415

Singles A 1 Andy Herbert 805

All-Events A 1 Dave Benchic 2159

Team H 1 Poelking South 3661

Doubles H 1 James Thiel & Donnie Thiel (tie) 1439

Andy Herbert & Joe Mrenak, Jr. (tie)

Singles H 1 Andy Herbert 805

Team H 2 McCoy Catering service 3283

Doubles H 2 Wade Flint & Donald Steltz, Jr. 1464

Singles H 2 Danny McCoy 762

All-Events A 2 Donald Brewer, Jr. 1832

 

1998 (No city Tournament, High State finisher determined winner)

Team A Bellbrook Limo & Canoe 3372

Doubles A Rick Starbuck & Ed Hounshell 1377

Singles A Jeff Parks 779

All-Events A Rick Starbuck 2060

Team H Bellbrook Limo & Canoe 3372

Doubles H Rick Starbuck & Ed Hounshell 1377

Singles H Jeff Parks 779

All-Events H Ralph Cox 2095

 

1999

Team A b Gensis 3369

Doubles A b Doug Stone & Craig Baker 1525

Singles A b Dave Benchic 795

All-Events A b Dave Penrod 2159

Team H b Gensis 3369

Doubles H b Doug Stone & Craig Baker 1525

Singles H b Larry Dolan 798

Team H a Don’s Super Value 3141

Doubles H a Harry Campbell & Steve Tharp 1400

Singles H a Kenneth Stanifer 741

All-Events A a Mike York 1828

 

2000

Team A The Right Approach Pro Shop 3516

Doubles A Mark Tibbs & John Murphy 1500

Singles A Jon Murph 733

All-Events A John Murphy 2163

Team H The Right Approach Pro Shop 3516

Doubles H Mark Tibbs & John Murphy 1500

Singles H Robert Weaver 812

 

2001

Team A Bowlers Edge Pro Shop # 1 3655

Doubles A Jeff Parks & Art Griffin 1523

Singles A Joe Mrenak, Jr. 787

All-Events A Jeff Parks 2141

Team H Bowlers Edge Pro Shop # 1 3655

Doubles H Jeff Parks & Art Griffin 1523

Singles H Joe Mrenak, Jr. 787

 

2002

Team A Bowlers Edge Pro Shop 3252

Doubles A Mike Sparks & Tom Pennington 1470

Singles A Chris Mahaffey 803

All-Events A Ken Jessee 2065

Team H Bowlers Edge Pro Shop 3252

Doubles H Mike Sparks & Tom Pennington 1556

Singles H Robbie Williams 819

 

2003 (No city Tournament, High State finisher determined winner)

Team A (No Name of Team) 3329

Doubles A Chris Lee & Brian Castle 1411

Singles A Tom Rausenberg 794

All-Events A Eddie Graham 2128

Team H (No Name of Team) 3374

Doubles H Lisa Watson & Ty Davidson 1451

Singles H Tom Rausenberg 825

 

2004

Team A The Bowlers Store 3321

Doubles A Bud Hagens & Mike Cowley 1480

Singles A Mike Lamb 792

All-Events A Ron Hurt 2109

Team H Gitrdun # 2 3466

Doubles H Steve Rasnic & Joe Mrenak 1492

Singles H Wayne Van Nostrand 822

 

2005

Team A Rick Starbuck’s Pro Shop 3165

Doubles A Mark Seifert & Joe Mrenak 1483

Singles A Joe Mrenak 770

All-Events A Jerry Kessler 2110

Team H The Family Plus One 3246

Doubles H Mark Seifert & Joe Mrenak 1483

Singles H Brandon Stevens 771

 

2006

Team A Bowlers Store #1 3424

Doubles A Brad Bridges & Greg Thompson, Jr. 1457

Singles A Jerry Kessler 813

All-Events A Kevin Rogers 2222

Team H Community Mixed 3506

Doubles H Mike Beach & Fred Morgan 1476

Singles H Mike Bayham 815

 

2007

Team A Where’s Mike’s Beer 3303

Doubles A Rick Hyre & Pat Whitaker 1361

Singles A Jim Hilligas 682

All-Events A Rick Starbuck 2060

Team H Where’s Mike’s Beer 3303

Doubles H Chris Mahaffey & Jeremy Lee 1372

Singles H Nate Helton 739

 

2008 – (T) Poelking South; (D) Beaver-Vu; (S) Royal Z Wilmington

Team A Miami Valley Classic League 3080

Doubles A Rick Starbuck and Ed Hounshell 1450

Singles A George Gohagan III 714

All-Events A Rick Hale 2090

Team H Miami Valley Classic League 3080

Doubles H Rick Starbuck and Ed Hounshell 1460

Singles H George Gohagan III 714

 

2009 – (T)Aero; (D) Plamor; (S) Poelking Woodman

Team A Thunderbowl # 3 3572

Doubles A Jeremy Fleck and Jerry Kessler 1570

Singles A Tony Cherpeski 792

All-Events A George Gohagan III 2196

Team H Thunderbowl # 3 3572

Doubles H Jeremy Fleck and Jerry Kessler 1570

Singles H Donald Hayes, II 797<